Source Codes for the Bloemfontein Archives

//Source Codes for the Bloemfontein Archives

Source Codes for the Bloemfontein Archives

Reference to Archives Source Codes for the Bloemfontein Archives

AB Administrator of Relief, Bethulie (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
ABE Administrator of Relief, Bethlehem (1902 – 1907) (Files)
ABE Administrator of Relief, Bethlehem (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
ABK Chief, Free State Archives Repository, Bloemfontein (1910 – 1988)
ABL Administrator of Relief, Bloemfontein (1902 – 1904) (Files)
ABL Administrator of Relief, Bloemfontein (1902 – 1904) (Other Archives)
ABO Administrator of Relief, Boshof (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
AED Administrator of Relief, Edenburg (1902 – 1904) (Other Archives)
AFA Administrator of Relief, Fauresmith (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
AFI Administrator of Relief, Ficksburg (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
AFR Administrator of Relief, Frankfort (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
AHE Administrator of Relief, Heilbron (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
AHO Administrator of Relief, Hoopstad (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
AK Administrator of Relief, Kroonstad (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
AKT Administrator of Relief, Bloemfontein (1841 – 1970) (Files)
AKT Registrar of Deeds, Bloemfontein (1841 – 1970) (Other Archives)
ALI Administrator of Relief, Lindley (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
APM Assistant Provost-Marshal (1900 – 1902) (Other Archives)
ARO Administrator of Relief, Rouxville (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
ASM Administrator of Relief, Smithfield (1902 – 1904) (Other Archives)
ATG Attorney-General (1901 – 1912) (Files)
ATG Attorney-General (1902 – 1912) (Other Archives)
ATN Administrator of Relief, Thaba Nchu (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
AUG Auditor-General (1901 – 1911) (Files)
AUG Auditor-General (1901 – 1911) (Other Archives)
AV Administrator of Relief, Vrede (1902 – 1904) (Other Archives)
AVR Administrator of Relief, Vredefort (1902 – 1904) (Other Archives)
AW Administrator of Relief, Winburg (1902 – 1908) (Other Archives)
AWE Administrator of Relief, Wepener (1902 – 1907) (Other Archives)
BOD Minutes, Administration Boards, Central Free State Native Affairs, Administration Board Council and Executive Committee meetings (Other Archives)
BOD The Chief Executive Officer of the Southern Free State Development Board (1972 – 1988) (Other Archives)
BOV Chief Native Affairs Commissioner, Orange Free State (1931 – 1968) (Files)
BRA British Refugee Aid Department (1902 – 1903) (Files)
BRA British Refugee Aid Department (1902 – 1904) (Other Archives)
BRW Forestry Reserve, Wilgeboomnek (Files)
BRW Forestry Reserve, Wilgeboomnek (Other Archives)
CCB Civil Service Commissioner, Bloemfontein (1907 – 1911) (Files)
CCB Civil Service Commissioner, Bloemfontein (1907 – 1911) (Other Archives)
CCE Collector of Customs (1900 -1938) (Files)
CCE Collector of Customs (1905 – 1938) (Other Archives)
CEC Civil Service Commission of Enquiry (1908) (Other Archives)
CEI Commission of Enquiry re Institutions receiving Government support, Bloemfontein (1901) (Other Archives)
CEK Commission of Enquiry into the administration of the Kroonstad District of the ORC since the date of annexation (1901) (Other Archives)
CEP Commission to enquire into and report on the desirability of establishing a Labour Colony, or to take other measures for the employment of impoverished Whites (1908) (Other Archives)
CO Colonial Secretary, ORC (1901 – 1911) (Files)
CO Colonial Secretary: ORC (1901 – 1911) (Other Archives)
CSE Commission to Enquire and make recommendations as to the Public Service in the ORC (1905) (Other Archives)
CT Colonial Treasurer ORC (1900 – 1913) (Files)
CT Colonial Treasurer ORC (1900 – 1911) (Other Archives)
CWT Commission to consider the adoption of wireless telegraphy in the ORC (1906 – 1907) (Other Archives)
DA Under-Secretary for the Department of Agriculture (1903 – 1913) (Files)
DAL Secretary, Village Management Board Arlington (1928 – 1941) (Files)
DAL Secretary, Village Management Board Arlington (1928 – 1941) (Other Archives)
DFR Director-General of Free State Government Railways (1878 – 1908) (Files)
DFR Director-General of Free State Government Railways (1878 – 1908) (Other Archives)
DLC Commission to enquire into the history, working and effect of the law relating to mining and prospecting for diamonds and precious stones (1903) (Other Archives)
DLS Director of Land Settlement (1899 – 1916) (Files)
DLS Director of Land Settlement (1902 – 1913) (Other Archives)
DOC Director of Census, Orange River Colony (1904 – 1906) (Other Archives)
DOH Department of Development Aid, Directorate Agriculture, Regional Representative, Harrismith (1988 – 1991)
DOW Department of Public Works and Land Affairs (1905 – 1970) (Files)
DPO Director of Prisons, Orange River Colony (1906 – 1910) (Files)
DRW Director of Relief Works, ORC (1902 – 1905) (Files)
DRW Director of Relief Works, ORC (1902 – 1905) (Other Archives)
DWK Village Management, Waterkloof (1879 – 1975) (Other Archives)
EC Executive Council of the ORC (1902 – 1910) (Other Archives)
EDC Electoral Divisions Delimitation Commission (1907) (Other Archives)
EDU Director of Education, Orange River Colony (1901 – 1911) (Files)
EDU Director of Education, Orange River Colony (1901 – 1911) (Other Archives)
FSP Deputy Commissioner, South African Police, OFS (1893 – 1939) (Files)
FSP Deputy Commissioner, OFS, South African Police (1895 – 1913) (Other Archives)
G Governor, ORC (1900 – 1911)
GBE Head of the Prison, Bethlehem (1970) (Files)
GGE Head of the Prison, Grootvlei (1973)
GS Government Secretary (1839 – 1915) (Files)
GRD Director, ORC Government Relief Department (1901 – 1909) (Files)
GRD Director, ORC Government Relief Department (1901 – 1909) (Other Archives)
HG Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division (1849 – 1957) (Files)
HG Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division (1848 – 1950) (Other Archives)
HG Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division. Applications (1954 – 1964)
HG Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division. Criminal cases (1902 – 1966)
HG Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division. Trials (1902 – 1964)
KGR Commission re survey of the boundary between the OFS and Natal (1884 – 1885) (Other Archives)
LA Clerk of the Legislative Assembly (1903 – 1910) (Files)
LA Clerk of the Legislative Assembly (1903 – 1910) (Other Archives)
LAB Divisional Inspector, Department of Labour, Bloemfontein (1915 – 1992) (Files)
LBE Magistrate, Bethulie (1850 – 1976) (Files)
LBE Magistrate, Bethulie (1860) (Other Archives)
LBF Magistrate, Bultfontein (1899 – 1977) (Files)
LBF Magistrate, Bultfontein (1899) (Other Archives)
LBL Magistrate, Bloemfontein (1848 -) (Files)
LBL Magistrate, Bloemfontein (1848 – 1950) (Other Archives)
LBM Magistrate, Bethlehem (1870 – 1974) (Files)
LBM Magistrate, Bethlehem (1870) (Other Archives)
LBM Magistrate and Native Commissioner, Bethlehem (1871) (Other Archives)
LBO Magistrate, Boshof (1858 – 1974) (Files)
LBO Magistrate, Boshof (1858 – 1974) (Other Archives)
LBR Magistrate, Brandfort (1895 – 1976) (Files)
LBR Magistrate, Brandfort (1895 – 1900) (Other Archives)
LBV Magistrate, Bothaville (1903 – 1974) (Files)
LBV Magistrate, Bothaville (1903) (Other Archives)
LC Clerk of the Legislative Council (1902 – 1907) (Files)
LC Clerk of the Legislative Council (1902 – 1910) (Other Archives)
LCL Magistrate, Clocolan (1911 – 1976) (Files)
LCL Magistrate, Clocolan (1911) (Other Archives)
LDV Magistrate, Dealesville (1903 – 1977) (Files)
LDV Magistrate, Dealesville (1903 – 1977) (Other Archives)
LDW Magistrate, De Wetsdorp (1867 – 1976) (Files)
LDW Magistrate, De Wetsdorp (1867) (Other Archives)
LEB Regional Representative of Agricultural Economy and Marketing, Bloemfontein (1944 – 1967) (Files)
LED Magistrate, Edenville (1922 – 1975) (Files)
LED Magistrate, Edenville (1922) (Other Archives)
LEG Magistrate, Edenburg (1901 – 1979) (Files)
LEG Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Edenburg (1901) (Other Archives)
LEX Magistrate, Excelsior (1913 – 1965) (Files)
LEX Magistrate, Excelsior (1913) (Other Archives)
LFI Magistrate, Ficksburg (1885 – 1977) (Files)
LFI Magistrate, Ficksburg (1885 – 1976) (Other Archives)
LFO Magistrate, Fouriesburg (1901 – 1975) (Files)
LFO Magistrate, Fouriesburg (1902) (Other Archives)
LFR Magistrate, Frankfort (1902 – 1975) (Files)
LFR Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Frankfort (1902 – 1975) (Other Archives)
LFS Magistrate, Fauresmith (1829 – 1976) (Files)
LFS Magistrate, Fauresmith (1854) (Other Archives)
LG Surveyor-General, OFS (1851 – 1950) (Files)
LG Surveyor-General, OFS (1876 – 1948) (Other Archives)
LHE Magistrate, Heilbron (1886 – 1979) (Files)
LHE Magistrate, Heilbron (1886) (Other Archives)
LHM Magistrate, Henneman (1933 – 1972) (Files)
LHM Magistrate, Henneman (1947 – 1948) (Other Archives)
LHO Assistant Magistrate, Hobhouse (1946) (Files)
LHO Assistant Magistrate, Hobhouse (1946) (Other Archives)
LHS Magistrate, Hoopstad (1883 – 1977) (Files)
LHS Magistrate, Hoopstad (1882) (Other Archives)
LHT Magistrate, Harrismith (1848 – 1976) (Files)
LHT Magistrate, Harrismith (1848 – 1976) (Other Archives)
LJA Magistrate, Jagersfontein (1878 – 1976) (Files)
LJA Magistrate, Jagersfontein (1878) (Other Archives)
LJL Magistrate, Jacobsdal (1862 – 1972) (Files)
LJL Magistrate, Jacobsdal (1869) (Other Archives)
LJL Magistrate, Jacobsdal en Pniel (1869) (Other Archives)
LKE Magistrate, Kestell (1906 – 1976) (Files)
LKE Magistrate, Kestell (1906) (Other Archives)
LKE Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Kestell (1906) (Other Archives)
LKF Magistrate, Koffiefontein (1879 – 1978) (Files)
LKF Magistrate, Koffiefontein (1879 – 1972) (Other Archives)
LKP Magistrate, Koppies (1909 – 1971) (Files)
LKP Magistrate, Koppies (1902 – 1949) (Other Archives)
LKR Magistrate, Kroonstad (1860 – 1955) (Files)
LKR Magistrate, Kroonstad (1848 – 1976) (Other Archives)
LKR Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Kroonstad (1848) (Other Archives)
LLD Magistrate, Ladybrand (1873 – 1976) (Files)
LLD Magistrate, Ladybrand (1873 ) (Other Archives)
LLI Magistrate, Lindley (1892 – 1976) (Files)
LLI Magistrate, Lindley (1892 – 1976) (Other Archives)
LMA Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Marquard (1906 – 1977) (Other Archives)
LMM Magistrate, Memel (1942 – 1991) (Files)
LMM Magistrate, Memel (1904 – 1976) (Other Archives)
LOS Magistrate, Odendaalsrus (1904 – 1971)
LOS Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Odendaalsrus (1904) (Other Archives)
LPA Magistrate, Parys (1902 – 1976) (Other Archives)
LPB Magistrate, Petrusburg (1894) (Files)
LPB Magistrate, Petrusburg (1894) (Other Archives)
LPP Magistrate, Philippolis (1861 – 1976) (Files)
LPP Magistrate, Philippolis (1862 – 1976) (Other Archives)
LPR Magistrate, Paul Roux (1916 – 1976) (Files)
LPR Magistrate, Paul Roux (1916 – 1976) (Other Archives)
LPS Magistrate, Petrus Steyn (1920 – 1978) (Files)
LPS Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Petrus Steyn (1920) (Other Archives)
LRE Magistrate, Reitz (1900 – 1976) (Files)
LRE Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Reitz (1887 – 1900) (Other Archives)
LRG Magistrate, Reddersburg (1902) (Files)
LRG Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Reddersburg (1902 – 1982) (Other Archives)
LRG Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Reddersburg (1902 – 1982) (Files)
LRO Magistrate, Rouxville (1864 – 1975) (Files)
LRO Magistrate, Rouxville (1864) (Other Archives)
LSB Magistrate, Sasolburg (1949 – 1957) (Files)
LSB Magistrate, Sasolburg (1955) (Other Archives)
LSF Magistrate, Smithfield (1849 – 1974) (Files)
LSF Magistrate, Smithfield (1849 – 1974) (Other Archives)
LSF Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Smithfield (1849) (Other Archives)
LSL Magistrate, Senekal (1890 – 1983) (Files)
LSL Magistrate, Senekal (1890 – 1962) (Other Archives)
LSP Assistant Magistrate, Springfontein (1916) (Other Archives)
LSP Magistrate, Springfontein (1916 – 1971) (Files)
LSR Magistrate, Steynsrus (1915 – 1969) (Files)
LSR Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Steynsrus (1916) (Other Archives)
LTH Magistrate, Theunissen (1905 – 1976) (Files)
LTH Magistrate, Theunissen (1905 – 1976) (Other Archives)
LTH Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Theunissen (1904) (Files)
LTH Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Theunissen (1904) (Other Archives)
LTB Magistrate, Trompsburg (1903 – 1972) (Files)
LTB Magistrate, Trompsburg (1903) (Other Archives)
LTN Magistrate, Thaba Nchu (1874 – 1965) (Files)
LTN Magistrate, Thaba Nchu (1880 – 1920) (Other Archives)
LVF Magistrate, Thaba Nchu (1880 – 1920) (Other Archives)
LVF Magistrate, Vredefort (1877 – 1975) (Other Archives)
LVG Magistrate, Ventersburg (1928 – 1969) (Files)
LVG Magistrate, Ventersburg (1906 – 1985) (Other Archives)
LVG Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Ventersburg (1903) (Other Archives)
LVI Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Virginia (1956) (Files)
LVI Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Virginia (1956) (Other Archives)
LVK Magistrate, Viljoenskroon (1951 – 1986) (Files)
LVK Magistrate, Viljoenskroon (1951 – 1986) (Other Archives)
LVL Assistant Magistrate, Viljoensdrift (1902 – 1957) (Other Archives)
LVR Magistrate, Vrede (1880 – 1977) (Files)
LVR Magistrate, Vrede (1880 – 1976) (Other Archives)
LVS Magistrate, Villiers (1921 – 1974) (Other Archives)
LVS Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Villiers (1921) (Files)
LVS Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Villiers (1921) (Other Archives)
LWB Magistrate, Winburg (1848 – 1977) (Files)
LWB Magistrate, Winburg (1848) (Other Archives)
LWI Magistrate, Witzieshoek (1884 – 1949) (Files)
LWI Magistrate, Witzieshoek (1884 – 1949) (Other Archives)
LWK Magistrate, Welkom (1952 – 1977)
LWK Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Welkom (1952) (Other Archives)
LWN Magistrate, Warden (1916 – 1976) (Files)
LWN Magistrate, Warden (1916) (Other Archives)
LWP Magistrate, Wepener (1866 – 1975) (Files)
LWP Magistrate, Wepener (1866) (Other Archives)
LWP Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Wepener (1866) (Other Archives)
LWS Magistrate, Wesselsbron (1945 – 1980) (Files)
LWS Magistrate, Wesselsbron (1936) (Other Archives)
LZN Magistrate, Zastron (1902 – 1973) (Files)
LZN Magistrate, Zastron (1902 – 1979) (Other Archives)
MBE Town Clerk, Bethulie (1861 – 1943) (Files)
MBE Town Clerk, Bethulie (1861 – 1943) (Other Archives)
MBF Town Clerk, Bultfontein (1909 – 1959) (Other Archives)
MBL Town Clerk, Bloemfontein (1852 – 1975) (Files)
MBL Town Clerk, Bloemfontein (1852 – 1975) (Other Archives)
MBM Town Clerk, Bethlehem (1876 – 1950) (Files)
MBM Town Clerk, Bethlehem (1876 – 1973) (Other Archives)
MBN Chairman of the Consultative and Management Committee of the Coloured Group Area of Welkom (1973 – 1994) (Other Archives)
MBO Town Clerk, Boshof (1905 – 1940) (Other Archives)
MBR Town Clerk, Brandfort (1904 – 1957) (Files)
MBR Town Clerk, Brandfort (1904 – 1957) (Other Archives)
MBV Town Clerk, Bothaville (1894 – 1946) (Other Archives)
MBV Municipality, Bothaville (1919 – 1951) (Files)
MCC Military Claim and Compensation Board, Kroonstad (1901 – 1903) (Other Archives)
MCL Town Clerk, Clocolan (1929 – 1976) (Files)
MCL Town Clerk, Clocolan (1910 – 1954) (Other Archives)
MCO Town Clerk, Cornelia (1913 – 1955) (Other Archives)
MCS Town Clerk, Clarens (1912 – 1941) (Other Archives)
MDV Town Clerk, Dealesville (1917 – 1973) (Files)
MDV Town Clerk, Dealesville (1913 – 1973) (Other Archives)
MDW Town Clerk, De Wetsdorp (1924 – 1969) (Files)
MDW Town Clerk, De Wetsdorp (1927 – 1969) (Other Archives)
MED Town Clerk, Edenville (1921 – 1954) (Other Archives)
MEG Town Clerk, Edenburg (1891 – 1971) (Other Archives)
MEX Town Clerk, Excelsior (1919 – 1940) (Other Archives)
MFI Town Clerk, Ficksburg (1909 – 1951) (Files)
MFI Town Clerk, Ficksburg (1909 – 1951) (Other Archives)
MFO Town Clerk, Fouriesburg (1926) (Other Archives)
MFR Town Clerk, Frankfort (1895 – 1972) (Files)
MFR Town Clerk, Frankfort (1895 – 1972) (Other Archives)
MFS Town Clerk, Fauresmith (1872 – 1963) (Files)
MFS Town Clerk, Fauresmith (1872 – 1950) (Other Archives)
MG Military Governor, Orange River Colony (1900 – 1901) (Other Archives)
MHE Town Clerk, Heilbron (1899 – 1931) (Other Archives)
MHG Master of the Supreme Court, Orange Free State Provincial Division (1836 – 1943)
MHG Master of the Supreme Court, Orange Free State Provincial Division: Insolvent Estates (1839 – 1930) (On NAAIRS until 1904)
MHG Master of the Supreme Court, Orange Free State Provincial Division: Curatorship Estates (1836 – 1930) (On NAAIRS until 1924)
MHG Master of the Supreme Court, Orange Free State Provincial Division (1836 – 1930) (Other Archives)
MHO Town Clerk, Hobhouse (1912 – 1945) (Other Archives)
MHS Town Clerk, Hoopstad (1875 – 1967) (Other Archives)
MHT Town Clerk, Harrismith (1875 – 1937) (Files)
MHT Town Clerk, Harrismith (1877 – 1937) (Other Archives)
MHV Town Clerk, Hertzogville (1925 – 1955) (Other Archives)
MJA Town Clerk, Jagersfontein (1880 – 1973) (Files)
MJL Town Clerk, Jacobsdal (1902 – 1971) (Other Archives)
MKE Town Clerk, Kestell (1906 – 1969) (Other Archives)
MKF Town Clerk, Koffiefontein (1922 – 1959) (Other Archives)
MKP Town Clerk, Koppies (1926 – 1938) (Other Archives)
MKR Town Clerk, Kroonstad (1900 – 1949) (Files)
MKR Town Clerk, Kroonstad (1900 – 1949) (Other Archives)
MLD Town Clerk, Ladybrand (1877 – 1943) (Files)
MLD Town Clerk, Ladybrand (1871 – 1940) (Other Archives)
MLU Town Clerk, Luckhoff (1897 – 1968) (Other Archives)
MMA Town Clerk, Marquard (1908) (Other Archives)
MMM Town Clerk, Memel (1915 – 1966) (Other Archives)
MOS Town Clerk, Odendaalsrus (1904 – 1940) (Other Archives)
MPA Town Clerk, Parys (1904 – 1980)
MPB Town Clerk, Petrusburg (1912 – 1966) (Other Archives)
MPP Town Clerk, Philippolis (1892 – 1972) (Other Archives)
MPR Town Clerk, Paul Roux (1922 – 1943) (Other Archives)
MPS Town Clerk, Petrus Steyn (1914) (Other Archives)
MRE Town Clerk, Reitz (1903 – 1910) (Other Archives)
MRG Town Clerk, Reddersburg (1903 – 1966) (Files)
MRG Town Clerk, Reddersburg (1903 – 1966) (Other Archives)
MRO Town Clerk, Rosendal (1916 – 1965) (Other Archives)
MRV Town Clerk, Rouxville (1907 – 1971) (Other Archives)
MSF Town Clerk, Smithfield (1860 – 1937) (Other Archives)
MSL Town Clerk, Senekal (1892 – 1982) (Files)
MSL Town Clerk, Senekal (1892 – 1982) (Other Archives)
MSP Town Clerk, Springfontein (1904 – 1938) (Files)
MSP Town Clerk, Springfontein (1904 – 1938) (Other Archives)
MSR Town Clerk, Steynsrus (1912 – 1947) (Other Archives)
MTA Town Clerk, Thabong (1979 -) (Other Archives)
MTB Town Clerk, Trompsburg (1896 – 1955) (Other Archives)
MTH Town Clerk, Theunissen (1909 – 1976) (Other Archives)
MTN Town Clerk, Thaba Nchu (1892 – 1971) (Files)
MTN Town Clerk, Thaba Nchu (1892 – 1971) (Other Archives)
MTW Town Clerk, Tweeling (1928 – 1945) (Files)
MTW Town Clerk, Tweeling (1928 – 1937) (Other Archives)
MVG Town Clerk, Ventersburg (1904 – 1961) (Files)
MVG Town Clerk, Ventersburg (1904 – 1961) (Other Archives)
MVK Town Clerk, Viljoenskroon (1920 – 1942) (Other Archives)
MVR Town Clerk, Vrede (1911 – 1980) (Files)
MVR Town Clerk, Vrede (1913 – 1976) (Other Archives)
MVS Town Clerk, Villiers (1896) (Other Archives)
MVV Town Clerk, Verkeerdevlei (1919 – 1971) (Other Archives)
MWE Town Clerk, City of Welkom (1948) (Other Archives)
MWI Town Clerk, Winburg (1896 – 1956) (Files)
MWI Town Clerk, Winburg (1896) (Other Archives)
MWN Town Clerk, Warden (1913 – 1972) (Files)
MWN Town Clerk, Warden (1913 – 1972) (Other Archives)
MZN Town Clerk, Zastron (1903 – 1938) (Other Archives)
NAB Adviser of Native Affairs Branch in the Office of the Colonial Secretary (1903 – 1909) (Files)
NAB Advisor of Native Affairs Branch in the Office of the Colonial Secretary (1905 – 1908) (Other Archives)
NOS Regional Representative, Department of National Education, Division Sport and Recreation Promotion, Bloemfontein (1973 – 1987)
OG Auditor-General, OFS Republic (1858 – 1902) (Other Archives)
ONT Board of Development of Natural Resources, North-West Free State (1946 – 1959) (Files)
ONT Board of Development of Natural Resources, North-West Free State (1946 – 1959) (Other Archives)
OLL Local Loan Fund, Bloemfontein (1911) (Files)
ORV Commandant, ORC Volunteers (1903 – 1905) (Files)
OSA Assistant Commissioners, Orange River Sovereignty (1851 – 1853) (Other Archives)
OSB British Resident, Orange River Sovereignty (1836 – 1855) (Other Archives)
OSH High Commissioner, Orange River Sovereignty (1834 – 1855) (Other Archives)
OSL Legislative Council, Orange River Sovereignty (1849 – 1852) (Other Archives)
OSS Special Commissioner, Orange River Sovereignty (1834 – 1855) (Other Archives)
OST Treasurer-General, Orange River Sovereignty (1848 – 1854) (Other Archives)
OVI Receiver of Revenue, Bloemfontein (1910 – 1916) (Files)
OVI Receiver of Revenue, Bloemfontein (1910 – 1916) (Other Archives)
PAE Provincial Administration, OFS: Director of Education (1907 – 1964)
PAH Provincial Secretary, OFS: Branch Hospital Services (1929 – 1970)
PAS Provincial Secretary, OFS (1903 – 1963) (Files)
PAS Provincial Administration, Division Secretariat (1910) (Files)
PAW OFS Provincial Administration: General Provincial Services: Division Legal Administration (1910 – 1970) (Files)
PHD Medical Officer of Health and Registrar of Births and Deaths (1901 – 1917) (Other Archives)
PMF Prime Minister, ORC (1907 – 1912) (Other Archives)
PMG Postmaster General, Orange River Colony (1907) (Files)
PMP Provisional Mounted Police (1900 – 1901) (Files)
PMP Provisional Mounted Police (1900 – 1901) (Other Archives)
PNV Divisional Commissioner, SA Police, Northern OFS, Welkom (1937 – 1964) (Files)
PRE State President, Orange Free State (1854 – 1900) (Other Archives)
PRG Attorney-General (1914 – 1918) (Files)
PRT Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division: Protocols (1855 – 1988) (Files)
PRT Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division: Protocols (1855 – 1984) (Other Archives)
PWD Commissioner of Public Works, Lands and Mines (1875 – 1910) (Files)
PWD Commissioner of Public Works, Lands and Mines (1875 – 1910) (Other Archives)
RCC Railway Committee of Council, Orange River Colony (1903 – 1906) (Files)
RDM Archives of the Mounted Services Force (1887 – 1900) (Files)
RDM Archives of the Mounted Services Force (1887 – 1900) (Other Archives)
RRB Accountant, Repatriation Recoveries Branch (1900 – 1917) (Files)
RRB Accountant, Repatriation Recoveries Branch (1900 – 1917) (Other Archives)
RT Secretary, Board of Supervision of Railways (1893 – 1896) (Other Archives)
SAK South African Communication Service (1986 – 1989)
SAS Mechanical Engineer, South African Transport Services, Bloemfontein (1910 – 1977) (Files)
SBS Regional Representative, Home Affairs, Bloemfontein (1944 – 1976) (Files)
SBS Regional Representative, Home Affairs, Bloemfontein (1863 -) (Other Archives)
SFK Secretary of the Railway Festival Committee (1890 – 1891) (Other Archives)
SGB Regional Representative, Department of Community Development, Bloemfontein (1942 – 1962) (Files)
SK Secretary of the Railway Commission (1878 – 1880) (Other Archives)
SLT Regional Director Glen Complex, Department of Agriculture and Water Provision (1922 – 1961) (Files)
SOB Commissioner, Department of Co-operation and Development Bloemfontein (1937 – 1985) (Files) (On NAAIRS until 1971)
SOK Commissioner, Department of Co-operation and Development, Kroonstad (Estates) (1902 – 1980) (Files)
SOK Commissioner, Department of Co-operation and Development, Kroonstad (Properties) (1902 – 1984)
SOO Regional Chief Director, Free State Region, Department of Education and Training (1945 – 1967)
SOW Commissioner, Department of Co-operation and Development, Welkom (Estates) (1951 – 1984)
SP State Attorney, OFS Republic (1856 – 1900) (Other Archives)
SRB Regional Gauger/Streekyker, Bloemfontein (1923 – 1972) (Files)
SRC Chief Superintendent of Refugee Camps, ORC (1900 – 1903) (Files)
SRC Chief Superintendent of Refugee Camps, ORC (1901 – 1903) (Other Archives)
STB Secretary Tender Board (1907 – 1910) (Files)
SVB Regional Representative, Department of Planning, Bloemfontein (1951 – 1971) (Files)
SVD State Food Distribution Scheme (1947 – 1959) (Files)
TG Treasurer-General, OFS Republic (1854 – 1902) (Other Archives)
UK Executive Committee, Free State Provincial Administration (1911 – 1994) (Other Archives)
UR Executive Council, Orange Free State Republic (1855 – 1900) (Other Archives) (Files)
VAB Chief, Free State Archives Repository (1909 -)
VBO Agricultural Advisor, Bothaville (1943 – 1978) (Files)
VEL Eendrag School, Ladybrand (1943 – 1986) (Files)
VEL Eendrag School, Ladybrand (1943 – 1986) (Other Archives)
VR Secretary, Free State Volksraad (1853 – 1900) (Other Archives)
VRO Orange River Colony Volunteer Repatriation Organisation (1902 – 1904) (Other Archives)
VTH Agricultural Advisor, Theunissen (1948 – 1983)

OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS

IBB Imperial British Blue Books (1826 – 1952)
ICC Inter-Colonial Council of the Transvaal and ORC (1902 – 1910)
OR Orange Books (1854 – 1899)
ORC Orange River Colony (1900 – 1910)
OVS Provincial Administration, OFS (1910 -)
2017-04-05T13:30:09+00:00