Source Codes for the Pietermaritzburg Archives

//Source Codes for the Pietermaritzburg Archives

Source Codes for the Pietermaritzburg Archives

Reference to Archives Source Codes for the Pietermaritzburg Archives

AG Auditor General’s Office (1899 – 1910)
AGO Attorney General’s Office (1845 – 1928)
CNC Chief Native Commissioner (1893 – 1952)
CSO Colonial Secretary’s Office (1842 – 1919)
DDA Department of Development Aid (1899 – 1988)
DPH Department of Public Health (1901 – 1911)
EI European Immigration (1878 – 1911)
II Indian Immigration Department (1858 – 1924)
IRD Immigration Restriction Department (1897 – 1912)
MJPW Minister of Justice and Public Works (1861 – 1910)
MSC Master of the Supreme Court. Insolvent Estates (1840 – 1897)
MSCE Master of the Supreme Court. Estates (1840 – 1971) (On NAAIRS until 1971)
NDR Natal Defence Records (1891 – 1912)
NHC Native High Court (1855 – 1954)
NHD Natal Harbour Department (1872 – 1933)
NT Natal Treasury (1846 – 1912)
PM Prime Minister’s Office (1894 – 1910)
PMG Postmaster General (1855 – 1901)
PVS Principal Veterinary Surgeon (1897 – 1912)
PWD Public Works Department (1874 – 1913)
RSC Registrar, Supreme Court, Pietermaritzburg (1846 – 1966)
SGO Surveyor General’s Office (1837 – 1914)
SNA Secretary of Native Affairs (1860 – 1932)
1/BGO Magistrate and Commissioner, Babanango (1905 – 1976)
1/BLR Magistrate and Commissioner, Bulwer (Polela) (1876 -)
1/CPD Magistrate, Camperdown (1903 – 1976)
1/DNR Magistrate and Commissioner, Dannhauser (1929 – 1977)
1/EPI Magistrate and Commissioner, Empangeni (Lower Umfolozi) (1887 – 1978)
1/ESH Magistrate and Commissioner, Eshowe (1887 -)
1/HMK Magistrate and Native Commissioner, Helpmekaar (1910 -1959)
1/HRD Magistrate and Commissioner, Harding (1866 – 1972)
1/HVL Magistrate and Commissioner, Himeville (Underberg) (1903 – 1977)
1/HWK Magistrate and Commissioner, Howick (Lion’s River) (1882 – 1976)
1/IPD Magistrate and Commissioner, Impendhle (1892 -)
1/IXO Magistrate and Commissioner, Ixopo (1880 – 1977)
1/KOK Magistrate, Kokstad (1879 – 1969)
1/KRK Magistrate and Commissioner, Kranskop (1890 – 1977)
1/LDS Magistrate and Commissioner, Ladysmith (1850 – 1976)
1/MAT Magistrate, Matatiele (1907 – 1963)
1/MEL Magistrate and Commissioner, Melmoth (1887 – 1978)
1/MSG Magistrate and Commissioner, Msinga (1926 – 1972)
1/MTU Magistrate and Commissioner, Mtunzini (1895 – 1984)
1/NGA Magistrate and Commissioner, Nonqoma (1887 – 1971)
1/PMB Magistrate, Pietermaritzburg (1912 – 1978)
1/PPB Magistrate, Paulpietersburg (1902 – 1976)
1/RMD Magistrate and Commissioner, Richmond (1853 -)
1/UMS Magistrate, Umsinga (1876 – 1910)
1/UTR Magistrate and Commissioner, Utrecht (1901 – 1976)
1/WEN Magistrate and Commissioner, Weenen (1854 – 1976)
2/DBN Commissioner, Durban (1929 – 1977)
2/PMB Town Clerk, Pietermaritzburg (1900 -)
3/DBN Town Clerk, Durban (1884 – 1940)
3/EPI Town Clerk, Empangeni (1931 – 1974)
3/PMB Town Clerk, Pietermaritzburg (1854 – 1972)
2017-04-05T13:30:22+00:00