Source Codes for the Transvaal Archives

//Source Codes for the Transvaal Archives

Source Codes for the Transvaal Archives

Source Codes for Cape Town Archives

AGT Auditor General, Transvaal (1900 – 1910)
CI Chief Immigration Officer (1907 – 1912)
CJC Central Judicial Commission (1902 – 1906)
CS Colonial Secretary (1900 – 1910)
CT Colonial Treasurer (1900 – 1910)
C2 Commission for the Custody of British Prisoners of War (1899 – 1900)
C3 Provisioning Commission, South African Republic (1899 – 1900)
C20 Transvaal Civil Service Inquiry Commission (1904 – 1905)
C30 Transvaal Public Service Inquiry Commission (1906 -)
DCU Director of Customs (1900 – 1916)
EC Clerk of the Executive Council (1901 – 1907)
FLD Foreign Labour Department (1904 – 1910)
GNLB Government Native Labour Bureau (1904 – 1950)
GOV Governor of the Transvaal Colony (1901 – 1910)
GTG Health Division, Germiston (1918 – 1960)
GTS City Engineer, Germiston (1925 – 1945)
HC High Commissioner of South Africa (1890 – 1925)
HCC Chief Committee of the Commissionership of the ZAR (1899 – 1900)
HKN Chief Native Affairs Commissioner, Northern Areas (1904 – 1986)
HKW Chief Native Affairs Commissioner Western Areas (Potchefstroom) (1927 – 1986)
IOP Intelligence Officer to Military Governor, Pretoria (1900 – 1901)
JHM Medical Superintendent, Johannesburg Hospital (1910 – 1952)
KBA Native Commissioner, Barberton (1916 – 1965)
KBC Native Affairs Commissioner, Bochem (1912 – 1974)
KG Commandant-General (1880 – 1900)
KGD Native Affairs Commissioner, Groblersdal (1924 – 1985)
KJB Native Affairs Commissioner, Johannesburg (1924 – 1978)
KKD Native Affairs Commissioner, Klerksdorp (1942 – 1987)
KLD Assistant Native Affairs Commissioner, Leydsdorp (1930 – 1963)
KLI Native Affairs Commissioner, Lichtenburg (1922 – 1985)
KLT Native Affairs Commissioner, Louis Trichardt (1902 – 1974)
KLY Native Affairs Commissioner, Lydenburg (1930 – 1989)
KPB Native Affairs Commissioner, Pietersburg (1902 – 1974)
KPO Native Affairs Commissioner, Potchefstroom (1921 – 1987)
KPT Native Affairs Commissioner, Potgietersrus (1911 – 1959)
KRB Native Affairs Commissioner, Rustenburg (1904 – 1970)
KTZ Native Affairs Commissioner, Tzaneen (1911 – 1961)
KWB Native Affairs Commissioner, Witbank (1928 – 1986)
KZR Native Affairs Commissioner, Zeerust (1931 – 1984)
LA Legislative Assembly (1907 – 1910)
LAJ Legal Assistant to the Military Governor, Johannesburg (1900 – 1901)
LC Legislative Council (1902 – 1907)
LD Secretary to the Law Department (1900 – 1925)
LIC Liquidator of the Affairs of the late Inter-Colonial Council (1908 – 1909)
LTG Lieutenant Governor (1902 – 1907)
MB Town Clerk, Benoni (1907 – 1939)
MB Municipality, Benoni (1907 – 1982)
MBH Town Clerk, Bethal (1904 – 1985)
MBL Town Clerk, Bloemhof (1927 – 1959)
MBP Town Clerk, Brakpan (1914 – 1964)
MBP Municipality, Brakpan (1914 – 1984)
MBS Town Clerk, Brits (1928 – 1973)
MCB Military Compensation Board (1901 – 1903)
MCK Mining Commissioner, Klerksdorp (1902 – 1947)
MCP Mining Commissioner for the District of Pretoria (1920 – 1922)
MCV Town Clerk, Carltonville (1959 – 1975)
MFV Town Clerk, Fochville (1963 – 1984)
MGP Military Governor, Pretoria (1900 – 1902)
MGT Town Clerk, Germiston (1902 – 1965)
MHB Town Clerk, Heidelberg (1902 – 1989)
MHG Master of the Supreme Court, Pretoria. Estates (1873-1976) (On NAAIRS until 1975)
MJB Town Clerk, Johannesburg (1896 – 1965)
MKB Mining Commissioner, Barberton (1903 – 1910)
MKD Town Clerk, Klerksdorp (1899 – 1975)
MKR Town Clerk, Krugersdorp (1903 – 1960)
MM Secretary of Mines (1901 – 1910)
MMA Town Council, Mamelodi (1980 – 1995)
MMB Mining Commissioner, Boksburg (1903 – 1922)
MMG Town Clerk, Middelburg (1903 – 1961)
MNS Town Clerk, Nylstroom (1924 – 1970)
MPA Town Clerk, Pretoria (1897 – 1975)
MPB Town Clerk, Pietersburg (1939 – 1973)
MPN Town Clerk, Pretoria North (1932 – 1964)
MPO Town Clerk, Potchefstroom (1900 – 1953)
MPO Municipality, Potchefstroom (1864 – 1974)
MPR Town Clerk, Piet Retief (1930 – 1974)
MPT Town Clerk, Potgietersrus (1935 – 1975)
MRF Town Clerk, Randfontein (1928 – 1935)
MRP Town Clerk, Roodepoort (1902 – 1966)
MSA Town Clerk, Sabie (1959 – 1977)
MSL Town Clerk, Silverton (1935 – 1964)
MSP Municipality, Springs (1906 – 1976)
MTH Town Clerk, Thabazimbi (1947 – 1988)
MWD Town Clerk, Warmbad (1928 – 1979)
OD Superintendent of Education, South African Republic (1866 – 1900)
PM Prime Minister, Transvaal (1907 – 1910)
PML Local Area Committee, Menlo Park/Lynnwood (1947 – 1965)
PMO Provost Marshall’s Office, Pretoria (1900 – 1903)
PNO Local Area Committee, North-East Pretoria (1946 – 1968)
PSW Local Area Committee, South-West Pretoria (1945 – 1965)
POP Local Area Committee, Eastern Pretoria (1945 – 1975)
PSY Political Secretary (1900 – 1901)
PW Public Works, South African Republic (1887 – 1900)
PWD Public Works Department (1901 – 1914)
PWK Local Area Committee, Waterkloof (1945 – 1970)
RAD Refugee Aid Department (1901 – 1903)
RCR Government Commissioner of Railways (1893 – 1899)
RRC Transvaal Representatives of the Railway Committee (1903 – 1907)
SAC Chief Staff Officer, South African Constabulary (1900 – 1908)
SEJ Central Black Appeal and Divorce Court, Johannesburg (1947 – 1976)
SMI State Mining Engineer (1891 – 1900)
SNA Secretary for Native Affairs (1900 – 1911)
SOP Staff Officer, Prisoners of War (Natal) (1900 – 1903)
SOPOW Staff Officer, Prisoners of War (Cape Town) (1900 – 1903)
SP State Attorney, South African Republic (1866 – 1900)
SS State Secretary (1829 – 1900)
SSA State Secretary, Foreign Affairs (1894 – 1900)
SWH Medical Superintendent, Weskoppies Hospital (1924 – 1926)
TAD Transvaal Agriculture Department (1900 – 1919)
TB Tender Board (1902 – 1910)
TOD Transvaal Education Department (1901 – 1950)
THD Director of Hospital Services, Transvaal (1964 – 1970)
TP Secretary, Transvaal Police (1901 – 1928)
TPB Director of Local Government, Transvaal (1897 – 1973)
TPD Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Transvaal Provincial Division (1877 – 1955)
TPD Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Transvaal Provincial Division. Applications (1910 – 1980)
TPD Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Transvaal Provincial Division. Illiquid cases (1910 – 1980)
TPD Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa. Transvaal Provincial Division, Land Sales (1882 – 1940)
TPS Transvaal Provincial Secretary (1900 – 1954)
TRB Transvaal Council for the Development of Peri-urban Areas (1936 – 1981)
TVO Transvaal Volunteers (1878 – 1912)
WAT Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Transvaal Provincial Division, Water Court Cases (1973 – 1980)
WLD Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Witwatersrand Local Division. Illiquid cases (1902 – 1980)
WLD Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Witwatersrand Local Division. Applications (1902 – 1976)
ZTPD Registrar of the Supreme Court of the South African Republic and of the Transvaal Colony (1877 – 1910)

OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS

BBB Great Britain Imperial Blue Books (1835 – 1923)
SRB Central Government Blue Books (1910 – 1993)
TKP Transvaal Colonial Publications: Inventory (1900 – 1910)
TPP Transvaal Provincial Publications (1910 – 1986)
ZAR List of Official Publications of the South African Republic (1849 – 1900)

NATIONAL ARCHIVES REPOSITORY (PUBLIC RECORDS OF CENTRAL GOVERNMENT SINCE 1910)

ABE Deputy Minister of Justice, Mining and Planning (1968 – 1970)
ABN Deputy Minister of Home Affairs (1958 – 1966)
ACT Archive of Department Agricultural Technical Services (1920 -)
AES Deputy Minister of Economic Affairs (1961 – 1964)
AFE Deputy Minister of Finance and Economic Affairs (1967 – 1977)
ALB Deputy Minister of Agriculture (1968 – 1972)
ALTC Transvaal Asiatic Land Tenure Act Committee (1937 – 1946)
AMA Deputy Minister of Labour (1958 – 1966)
AMP Deputy Minister of Police (1967 – 1974)
AMS Deputy Minister, South-West Africa (1960 – 1968)
AMV Deputy Minister of Transport (1967 – 1974)
ARB Department of Labour (1917 – 1967)
ARG Secretary, Advisory Council for Land Ownership (1932 – 1959)
ARH Director of Archives (1910 – 1968)
ARM Advisory Council on Mints (1964 – 1967)
ARO Secretary, Advisory Council for the Orange River Development Project (1962 – 1970)
ARS Chief, Central Archives Depot (1954 – 1968)
ART Chief, Transvaal Archives Depot (1902 – 1961)
ASW Director, Archaeological Survey (1929 – 1970)
A272 Public Servants’ Association (1920 – 1981)
A343 United Municipal Executive of SA (1950 – 1995)
BAL Agent for the Union of South Africa, Lourengo Marques (1910 – 1936)
BAO Department of Native Administration and Development (1924 – 1976)
BAO Archives of the Departments of Bantu Administration and Development, Co-operation and Development, Plural Relations and Development Aid (1958 – 1993)
BB Department of Forestry (1874 – 1971)
BCP Board of Control on Profiteering (1917 – 1922)
BEN Bureau for Economic Research, Co-operation and Development (1968 – 1985)
BEP Department of Planning (1903 – 1970)
BIS Secretary of the Advisory Board of Industry and Science (1916 – 1931)
BLM Consul-General, Lourengo Marques (Maputo) (1922 – 1967)
BLO Ambassador, London (1910 – 1972)
BNS Secretary of Home Affairs (1899 – 1973)
BO Department of Native Education (1942 – 1976)
BPA Ambassador, Paris (1934 – 1965)
BTS Secretary of Foreign Affairs (1919 – 1944)
BE Protector of Enemy Property (1882 – 1975)
BVV Department of Foreign Affairs, UNO Mission (1947 – 1965)
CAI Controller of Agricultural Implements, Machinery and Requisites (1942 – 1946)
CBM Controller of Building Materials (1942 – 1950)
CDB Archives of the Transvaal Provincial Administration: Community Development Branch (1910 – 1990)
CDB Archives of the Department of Constitutional Development and Planning (1910 – 1982)
CEN Chief Entomologist (1902 – 1970)
CES Commissioner of Enemy Subjects (1902 – 1937)
CIA Commissioner of Immigration and Asiatic Affairs (1903 – 1960)
CL Controller of Leather (1935 – 1952)
CP Controller of Petrol (1942 – 1944)
CPA Controller of Paper (1943 – 1945)
CPS Director of Civilian Protective Services (1939 – 1947)
CRU Controller of Rubber (1942 – 1945)
CSO Controller of Soap and Oils (1942 -1949)
CTE Controller of Textiles (1942 – 1945)
DCA Director, Civil Aviation (1919 – 1957)
DCD Archives of the Minister of Constitutional Development and Planning (1960 -)
DEA Customs and Excise (1903 – 1967)
DGD Director General of Demobilisation (1940 – 1951)
DGO Archives of the Director-General: Department of Development Aid (1985 – 1993)
DGS Director General of War Supplies (1937 – 1952)
DMR Decimalisation Board (1958 – 1963)
DNO Department of National Education (1962 – 1976)
DWB Director of the Weather Bureau (1906 – 1960)
EAE Economic Advisor of the Prime Minister (1954 – 1980)
ECB Electricity Control Board (1910 – 1963)
FIN Secretary of Finance (1910 -1954)
FOR Director of Forestry (1903 – 1964)
GBR Land Protection Board (1910 – 1963)
GEM Community Development (1911 – 1977)
GES Department of Health (1900 – 1973)
GEV Director of Prisons (1909 – 1923)
GG Governor-General (1905 – 1974)
GG Group Areas Board (1947 – 1962)
GMO Archives of the Department of Community Development (1960 – 1984)
HEN Department of Trade and Industry (1910 – 1972)
HHK Trade Consul, Hong Kong (1963 – 1972)
HKE Trade Board, Cologne (1947 – 1972)
HLD Trade Commissioner, London (1915 – 1973)
HLV Trade Consul, Leopoldville (1944 – 1960)
HNO Trade Consul, New Orleans (1964 – 1977)
HNY Trade Consul, New York (1929 – 1967)
HPA Trade Secretary, Paris (1929 – 1957)
HRM Trade Board, Rome (1939 – 1974)
HSP Trade Commissioner, Singapore (1950 – 1953)
HTK Trade Consul, Tokyo (1963 – 1969)
HWN Honorary Trade Commissioner, Wellington (New Zealand) (1955 – 1962)
IMI Industries Section, Department of Mines and Industries (1912 – 1927)
IND Indian Affairs (1910 – 1983)
INL Secretary of Information (1939 – 1966)
JGB Archive of Regional Office, Johannesburg, Department of Community Development (1980 – 1990)
JUS Secretary of Justice (1899 – 1966)
KCA Native Affairs Commissioner, Caprivi (1930 – 1971)
KGM Commissioner-General, Mafikeng (1956 – 1979)
KGO Commissioner-General, Oshakati (1957 – 1977)
KGT Commissioner-General, Transkei (1960 – 1977)
KHK Native Commissioner Hammanskraal (1908 – 1985)
KOG Controller and Auditor-General (1910 – 1968)
KPA Native Commissioner Pretoria (1903 – 1985)
LAW Head, Division Agriculture, Agronomy and Pasturage (1953 – 1963)
LDB Secretary of Agriculture (1905 – 1973)
LDE Department of Lands (1882 – 1979)
LDE-N Department of Lands, Natal (1882 – 1979)
LEM Head, Division Economy and Markets (1925 – 1962)
LGV Head, Division Soil and Veld Conservation (1930 – 1946)
LKD Head, Division Commodity Services (1922 – 1965)
LON Head, Division Agricultural Education and Research (1912 – 1957)
LPS Chief of the Division of Plant Pathology (1910 – 1963)
LSK Chief, Division of Sheep (1903 – 1917)
LSS Superintendent of Diary Preparation (1919 – 1958)
LTB Chief of the Division of Horticulture (1926 – 1959)
MAR Private Secretary of the Minister of Labour (1946 – 1966)
MBE Private Secretary of the Minister of Planning (1960 – 1975)
MBI Private Secretary of the Minister of Native Education and Indian Affairs (1961 – 1963)
MBN Private Secretary of the Minister of Home Affairs (1948 – 1985)
MBT Private Secretary of the Minister of Foreign Affairs (1949 – 1963)
MDO Private Secretary of the Minister of Public Works (1970 – 1975)
MEM Private Secretary of the Prime Minister (1910 – 1978)
MES Private Secretary of the Minister of Economic Affairs (1911 – 1978)
MFN Private Secretary of the Minister of Finance (1910 – 1954)
MGE Private Secretary of the Minister of Health (1948 – 1978)
MGO Private Secretary of the Minister of Community Development and Public Works (1948 – 1975)
MIM Private Secretary of the Minister of Immigration (1961 – 1971)
MJU Private Secretary of the Minister of Justice (1929 – 1986)
MLD Private Secretary of the Minister of Agriculture (1948 – 1974)
MLT Private Secretary of the Minister of Agricultural Technical Services (1961 – 1969)
MLW Private Secretary of the Minister of Lands and Water Affairs (1948 – 1971)
MMY Private Secretary of the Minister of Mining (1959 – 1980)
MNL Private Secretary of the Minister of Information (1966 – 1978)
MNE Town Clerk, Nelspruit (1912 – 1965)
MNO Private Secretary of the Minister of National Education (1961 – 1978)
MNW Secretary of the Department of Mines and Industries (1902 – 1950)
MOE Private Secretary of the Minister of Environment Planning and Energy (1959 – 1980)
MOK Private Secretary of the Minister of Education, Arts and Science (1957 – 1962)
MPO Private Secretary of the Minister of Police (1966 – 1973)
MPT Private Secretary of the Minister of Posts and Telecommunications (1961 – 1979)
MPY Registrar of Companies (1927 – 1980)
MSA Private Secretary, Minister of State Administration (1979 – 1982)
MSB Ministry of Constitutional Development and Planning (1980 -)
MSC Secretary of the Merchant Shipping Control Committee (1939 – 1941)
MSD Military Secretary to the Minister of Defence (1939 – 1946)
MSK Ministry of Co-operation and Development (1960 -)
MVE Private Secretary of the Minister of Transport (1910 – 1974)
MVW Private Secretary of the Minister of Welfare and Pensions (1948 – 1979)
NGR National Health Council (1944 – 1955)
NTS Secretary of Native Affairs (1880 – 1975)
NRSN National Council for Social Research (1931 – 1969)
NVR Secretary of the National Feeding Council (1937 – 1960)
OKW Secretary of Education, Arts and Science (1920 – 1969)
OKW K Secretary of Education, Arts and Science (1944 – 1968)
OKW R Secretary of Education, Arts and Science (1956 – 1973)
OWK S Secretary of Education, Arts and Science (1950 – 1973)
OWH Department of Development Aid (1972 – 1996)
PM Prime Minister (1910 – 1978)
PMG Department of Posts and Telegraphs (1936 – 1979)
PR Publications Board (1931 – 1975)
PSAC Public Service Advisory Committee (1906 – 1913)
PWD Secretary for Public Works (1895 – 1966)
REG South African Law Commission (1963 – 1991)
RHN Board of Trade and Industry (1921 – 1971)
RLA Archives of the Department of Co-operation and Development (1984 – 1986)
RNH Board for the Development of Natural Resources (1944 – 1970)
SAM SA Mint (1897 – 1962)
SAP South African Police (1901 – 1975)
SAS General Manager of the South African Railways and Harbours (1902 – 1957)
SAZ Superintendent of Assize (1921 – 1940)
SCB National Supplies Control Board (1939 – 1946)
SDK Public Service Commission (1912 – 1973)
SEC Social and Economic Planning Council (1939 – 1957)
SEO Secretary of Sport and Recreation (1950 – 1966)
SES Department of Census and Statistics (1911 – 1966)
SMB South African Military Mission, Berlin (1946 – 1952)
SON Department of Co-operation and Development (1973 – 1986)
SPT State President (1928 – 1977)
TES Secretary of the Treasury (1904 – 1974)
UOD Secretary of Union Education (1911 – 1968)
URU Decisions of the Executive Council (1910 – 1985)
UTB Chairman, Union Tender and Supplies Board (1922 – 1962)
VBL Representative, International Aviation Organisation (1949 – 1965)
VBW Archives of the Department of Local Government and Housing (Department of Housing and Works) (1960 – 1990)
VDG Secretary of Nutrition (1920 – 1961)
VER Department of Transport. Personnel Division (1926 – 1964)
VWN Department of National Welfare (1903 – 1972)
VWR Department of National Welfare and Labour. Rural Rehabilitation and Housing (1930 – 1940)
WOK Rector, Witwatersrand Education College (1949 – 1985)
WSB War Stores Disposal Board (1943 – 1949)
2017-05-06T16:35:08+00:00